UCSB 2018 Out List

Members of the LGBTQ Community

Faculty

Alison Cerezo CCSP Woman Queer
Tania Israel CCSP (Counseling, Clinical, & School Psychology) bisexual
Amy Gonzales Communication Cis-Female Lesbian
Phill Conrad Computer Science/Creative Studies Male Gay
Helen Morales Department of Classics
Leila J Rupp Feminist Studies cis woman lesbian
Robby Nadler Graduate Division
Jarett Henderson History Male Gay
Lal Zimman Linguistics Male & trans Queer
Sayward Halling MCDB & EEMB Female Queer
Mike Wilton Molecular, cellular, and developmental biology Male Gay
Omer Blaes Physics Male Gay
Paige Digeser Political Science
Beth Schneider Professor, Sociology; Director, McNair Scholars Program Female Lesbian
Prof. Alan J. Fridlund Psychological & Brain Sciences Male Gay
Verta Taylor Sociology woman lesbian
Kathy Patterson Writing Program Female Lesbian

Staff

Kyle Richards Academic Senate Male Gay
Holly Chadwin Admissions Female Bisexual
Collin McLeod Admissions Male Gay
AJ Sims Admissions
CisgenderMan Queer
Sarah "Red" Redfield Alcohol and Drug Program Female Lesbian
Ashley Andersen Audit and Advisory Services
Devlin Seymour Business and Financial Services Male Bi-Sexual
Becca Williams Campus Advocacy, Resources & Education
Carolyn Sohn Campus Advocacy, Resources and Education (CARE)
Julia Pennick CARE Woman Queer/Lesbian
Lauren Gunther Campus Advocacy, Resources and Education (CARE) Queer/Bisexual
Megan Peterson College of Creative Studies female bisexual/ pansexual...either / or
Sara Sterphone College of Creative Studies Gender Queer Pan
Jack Rivas College of Letters & Science
John Huber Computer Science Male Gay
Shannon Rivard Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Female Bisexual
Karen Dias Counseling and Psychological Services Cisgender Queer
Pauline Yeghnazar Counseling and Psychological Services Female Bisexual
Nathaniel Burke Dean of Students Office Non-Binary Queer
Gary White Disabled Students program - DSP Male Gay
Oscar Perez EEMB & MCDB Cis-male Gay
Jessica Goodheart EEMB cis-female ace
Alex Garcia Environmental Studies Program Male Gay
Aaron Ballett Gevirtz Graduate School of Education Queer
Carlos Nash Graduate Division
Han Koehle Health Equity Advocate | Queer & Trans Health Advisor Nonbinary, transmasculine Queer
Shawn Warner-Garcia Graduate Division
Lisa Slavid Housing, Dining & Auxiliary Enterprises Woman Gay
Zekee S. Housing, Dining & Auxiliary Enterprises / Residential & Community Living
Becky Hoffman Housing, Dining, & Auxiliary Enterprises female pansexual
Yesenia Limon Human Resources Queer
Tom Brittnacher Library male gay
Martha Peyton Library female lesbian
Paige Sundstrom Library Woman Bisexual
Mala Poe Linguistics Dept Female Pansexual
Zarah Ersoff Music femme queer
Marty Downs NCEAS (National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis) Cisgender Woman Lesbian
Kaitlyn P. NRI Female Gay
Erik Williams Office of International Students & Scholars Male Gay
George Hopwood Office of Research
Justin Littleton Office of student life Cis-male Homosexual
Leslie Altman Orientation Programs
Kelley Winters Physics Trans Woman Bisexual
Angie Tai R&CL Resident Director Female Lesbian
Emily Goupil Resident Director- Manzanita Village Woman Gay
Pam Scott Residential & Community Living
Mario Muñoz Residential & Community Living Male Gay
Julian Armada Residential & Community Living Male Gay
Marian Bankins Residential & Community Living-HDAE Female-pronouns: she, her, hers Lesbian
Scott Gove Residential and Community Living Male Gay
Stephen Rivard Residential and Community Living Male Gay
Yasmin Quigley Residential and Community Living - Residential Student Conduct Cisgender Woman Queer, Lesbian
Brianna Neal Residential and Community Living Female Queer
Dwayne Mosbey Resource Center for Sexual and Gender Diversity Male Gay
Quinn Solis Resource Center for Sexual & Gender Diversity Trans Masculine Nonbinary Queer
Craig Leets RCSGD Cisgender Man Gay
Christina Renteria SASC Woman Lesbian
Kim Summerfield Sociology Female Lesbian
Alex Software Developer, SIS&T Male Gay
Miles Ashlock Student Affairs (Office of Student Life; Dean of Students Office; Office of Judicial Affairs) Male Gay
Travis Candieas Technology Management Male Gay
Sarah Hilliard Technology Management Female Bisexual
Julia Diane Larson UCSB Art Museum Female Lesbian
Ryan George UCSB Library Male Gay
Kristine Lehman University & Community Housing Services Female Queer/Lesbian
Deborah Karoff VCSA she/hers Lesbian
Kat Versola Female Lesbian

Graduate Students

Ronnie Bailey-Steinitz Anthropology
Female
Hugh D. Radde Anthropology Male Bi-sexual
Marshall Sharpe Art, Masters of Fine Arts (Painting) Male Gay
Kristan Culbert Bren School
Scott Danielsen Chemical Engineering Male Gay
Sheila Kulkarni Chemistry Pronouns: they/them/theirs
Katherine Von Schalscha Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychology Bisexual
Stephenson Brooks Whitestone Communication I am transgender. Pronouns she/her
Kevin Do Communication Studies Male
Jordan J. Tudisco Comparative Literature (Trans Studies, Sociocultural Linguistics, Porn Studies and French and Francophone Literature) Non-Binary (they/them) Queer
Kristina Esopo Counseling, Clinical, & School Psychology Queer
Caitlin Merrill Department of Counseling, Clinical, & School Psychology Pansexual
Jaime Ramirez-Cuellar Economics
Heather Macias Education Cis-female Lesbian
An Bui EEMB Female Bisexual
Jake Sarver EEMB Cis Male Gay
Michael Shahandeh EEMB Male Gay
Dani Black EEMB Gender Fluid, Mostly Female Pansexual
Braulio Castillo EEMB Male Gay
Jamiee Cook English woman Queer / Lesbian
Phillip Cortes English
Maite Urcaregui English cis woman bisexual
Kira Weiss Ethnomusicology Queer
Jordan Victorian Feminist Studies
Allison Pierce Feminist Studies bisexual
Dan Meltzer Geography Man Gay
Miguel Fuentes Global Studies He/his/him Gay
Eugene Riordan, Jr Global Studies Male Gay
Thomas Franke History Male Gay
Kristen Thomas-McGill History Woman bisexual/pansexual
Melissa Barthelemy History department, CAPS Grad student intern Female Lesbian/Queer
Simon Peters Linguistics
Maya Keshav Linguistics
Albert Ventayol-Boada Linguistics Male Gay
Julia Fine Linguistics Female
Chloe Willis Linguistics Woman bisexual/queer
Raj Chaklashiya Materials panromantic asexual
Emily Wonder Materials
Nathan Almirall Materials Male
Keri Bradford Ph.D. student in GGSE; staff member in Student Affairs Lesbian
Charles Perkins Philosophy Man Gay
Gwyneth Allwright Physics
Jeff Feng Political Science Queer
Courtney Durdle Psychological & Brain Sciences Female Bisexual
Or Porath Religious studies Male Queer
Alessandra Albanese Theater and Dance Female Bisexual

Undergraduate Students

Cora Balogh Anthropology Pansexual
Delcia Anthropology Female Queer
Maria M Art Female Pansexual
Ezequiel Armando Sánchez Art/LGBTQ Studies/Applied Psychology Non-binary Gay
Kaiduo Wang Biochemistry Male Gay
  1. Kelsey Koutsoukos
Biochemistry Transgender Male Gay
Sydney Evans Biology Female Bisexual
Lindsay Easter Biology Female Asexual
Shenen Utech Biology Female Bisexual
Leonardo Rodarte Biology Male Pansexual
Haley Dean Biology and Music Studies Female Queer
Jordan Levine Biopsychology Cis-male, He/Him/His Gay
Victor Trandafir Biopsychology Male Gay
Nerwel Zhao Biopsychology, Art, Feminist Studies female bisexual
Kyra Sullivan CCS Biology Non-binary girl Lesbian
Marley O'Connor CCS Biology Cis Female Pansexual
William Zhang Chemistry Male Gay
Piper Chemistry Cis female Bisexual
G Chemistry Demigirl Queer
James Fonseca Chicana/o Studies and Education Male Gay/Queer
Alexia Duran College of Letters and Science (Undeclared) Cis Female Bisexual
Louis Hill Communication Male Gay
Tamara Mendelson Communication Cis Female Panromantic/Queer Asexual
Anthony Hernandez Communication/ Associated Students, AS Senate, AS Transfer Student Alliance Male Gay
Robbie Rosenmiller Dance Male GAY
Tony Econ/accounting Male Gay
Harrison Pyros Economics Man Gay
Will Gravelle Economics, Linguistics, Development Male Gay
Helena Che Education Female Bisexual
Emma W English Female Bisexual
Karla Villarreal English Department, English Pre-Major Cis female Bisexual
Elmer Flores English, Sociology, Applied Psychology Cisgender man Gay
Ignacio Vargas English/Career Services + Ortega Male
Thomas Dang Environmental Studies and Theater Production Design, UCSB Children's Center TA Male
Kirsten Cook Environmental Studies, Spanish Female Asexual
Emily Thomas Environmental Studies She/her/hers Asexual, panromantic
Oksana Amador Feminist Studies
Pip Pipkin Feminist Studies Gender neutral Queer
Hanna Kiefer Feminist Studies/Sociology cis woman queer
Sean Love Nguyen Finance cis male gay
Cristina Milan Geography Female Pansexual/Queer
Aidan Johnston Global Studies, Spanish and Portuguese, Orientation and Parent Programs Masculine-identified Queer
Matt Supancic History Male Gay
Zachary Brown L&S, Biology Male Gay
Edgar Uribe Math/Computer Science
Sophia Diaz Mathematics Non-Binary Pansexual
Kevin J Schiebeck Mathematics Male Gay
Matthew Korotzer Mathematics Male Gay
Lex Gilmore Mathematics Non-binary Queer
Austin Anthony Lisa Rowe-Bustillos Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology Male Gay/Homosexual
Sam Sanchez Music Studies/Black Studies...Office of Student Life (Equity and Inclusion)
Bia Physics Female, gender nonconforming Bisexual/pansexual
Yiluo Li Physics Female Lesbian
Ethan Bertrand Political Science Male Gay
Nikayla Jefferson Political Science Female Lesbian
Zack Wells Political Science Man Gay
Alyssa Love Young Pre-Communication Major Cis-Female Pansexual
Luke Hamilton Psychological & Brain Sciences, Philosophy
Chax Richter Psychology and Brain Science Nonbinary Pansexual
Daniela Escorcia Psychology and Brain Sciences Female
Maddie Russell Psychology and Brain Sciences Cis-female

Bisexual/

Pansexual

Jose Gonzalez-Herrera Queer Commission Male Gay
Joey Medina RCSGD Male Bisexual
Jenna McKee Residential & Community Living Lesbian
Mira Brynjegard-Bialik Residential Assistant for Manzanita Village Gay
Angel A Leija Sociology BA: Double Minor in History & LGBTQ Studies Non-Binary Queer
Maya Brady Sociology major Queer Lesbian
Michel Ngo Sociology/Tech Management Female She/Her/Hers
Kelly Gates Sociology Cis-gendered woman Bisexual
Stacey Cruz Undecided Female Bisexual
Helen Roades undeclared L&S female queer
Jr. Galaviz Zoology Genderqueer Demisexual
Ali Kalinowski Zoology and Biological Sciences Female Bisexual
Alejandro Garcia Male Gay
Ely Lam Transmasculine Bisexual
Vi Lee Bigender
Christopher Pantin Male Gay
Deven Leon Male
Gina Pletschet Female Bisexual
Michelle Chambers Female Ace
Peyton Chambers Pansexual


Supporters of the LGBTQ Community

Faculty

Belle Cutbirth ARC
Jill Sharkey CCSP
Andrés Consoli CCSP in GGSE
Amit Shilo Classics
Bryanna Kunkel Chemistry
Norah Dunbar Communication
Matthew Turk Computer Science
Laury Oaks Department of Feminist Studies (affilliated in Department of Sociology and Department of Anthropology)
Kai Thaler Department of Global Studies
Walid Afifi Dept of Communication
Bruce H. Tiffney Earth Science and CCS
Cindy Benelli Economics
Tim Dewar Education
Andrew Maul Education
Eileen Boris Feminist Studies
Constance Penley Film and Media Studies
Cynthia Felando Film and Media Studies
Patrice Petro Film and Media Studies, Carsey-Wolf Center
Diana J. Arya Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
Heidi Zetzer, Ph.D. Hosford Counseling & Psychological Services Clinic
Mary Bucholtz Linguistics
Bob Kennedy Linguistics
Anne H. Charity Hudley Linguistics; undergraduate research
Lalo Gonzalez MCDB
Vanessa Woods Psychological and Brain Sciences
Tristan Bridges Sociology
Jennifer Scalzo Teacher Education
Ann Bumby Teacher Education
Christopher Dean Writing Program

Staff

juliana bruno AASC/ART/ARTH/ARTM
Shasta L. Delp Academic Senate
Denise Saludares Administrative & Residential Information Technology
Richard Wilson Admissions
Armando Torres Admissions Office
Claire Nagel Admissions
Angie Bryan Alcohol & Drug Program
Syreeta Elie Alcohol & Drug Program
Jennifer Taylor Alcohol & Drug Program
Justin B. Smith Alcohol & Drug Program
Samantha Putnam Alumni Affairs
Lauren Cain Alumni Affairs
Ronni Wynn Animal Resource Center
Michelle Key ARIT
Rachel Leslie Arts & Lectures
Arlene Phillips Asian American Studies
Yvette Martínez-Vu Assistant Director, UCSB McNair Scholars Program
Chelsea Associated Students
Ron Varenchik Campus Dining
Jay Stemmle Campus Learning Assistance Services
Yueh-Ching Hsu CAPS
Kayla Lopez CARE
Jamie File CARE: Campus Advocacy, Resources & Education
Briana Conway CARE
Ignacio Gallardo Career Services
Maddie Foster Career Services
Maya Salmon Career Services
Amanda Asquith Career Services
Kianna Tarango Career Services
Robert Sams Career Services and SIS&T
Junichi Shimaoka CASS
Stephanie Lofgren Center for control, dynamical-systems and computation
Linda Adler-Kassner Center for Innovative Teaching, Research, and Learning/Undergraduate Education/Writing Program (faculty member there)
M. Ofelia Aguirre Paden Center for Science and Engineering Partnerships
Mike Best Chemical Engineering
Beverly Perkins CNSI
Samantha Davis CNSI/CSEP/EEMB
Andy Weinberg College of Engineering
Sean Linley College of Engineering Machine Shop
Haley Orton College of Engineering, Undergraduate Studies Office
Rocio Angeles College of Letters & Science
Francesca Palermino College of Letters & Science - Academic Advising
Scott Kassner College of Letters and Science
Tricia Taylor Communication
Marian Cohen Communications Services
Elijah Baker Computer Science
Katya Armistead Dean of Students
Kim Equinoa Dean of Students Office
Mimi Rogers Design & Construction Services
Paul Mitchell Development
Kelly Adams Development
Shannon Nicholson Development
Chelsea Wormington Development, Ecological and Environmental Sciences
Margaret Klawunn Division of Student Affairs
Mark Grosch Disabled Students Program
Kristina Mitchell DOST
Kathy Scheidemen Earth Research Institute
Darla Sharp Earth Research Institute
Jaima Ortega Earth Science
Yann Ricard Earth Science
Andi Jorgensen Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
Anna James Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
Aaron Jones Educational Opportunity Program (EOP)
Patricia Garcia Educational Opportunity Program (EOP)
Julie McAbee EHS/Ergonomic Coordinator
Michael Miller Enrollment Services
Darcie S. Sweet Enterprise Technology Services
Jessica Paredes Ulloa EOP (Educational Opportunity Program)
Julie Portillo Financial Aid & Scholarships
Rebecca Plotkin Financial Aid
Jennifer León Financial Aid
Brandon lance Fm
Mo Lovegreen Geography/Sustainability
Jenna Henry Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
Kelly Hayton Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
Christina Wilburn GGSE
Nicole Wald GGSE
Ashley Bradbury Graduate Division
Marge Pamintuan-Perko Graduate Division
Elizabeth Acebu Graduate Division
Ryan Sims Graduate Division
Marlene C. Cohen HDAE
Joanna Hill Health & Wellness
Michael Kenji "Maka" Takahara Health & Wellness
Corey Carpenter History
Daniel Laub Housing, Dining and Auxiliary Enterprises
Katherine Abad Human Resources
Farfalla Borah Human Resources
Shayna Ingram Institute for Collaborative Biotechnologies
Eric Sonquist Institutional Advancement
Courtney Richardson Interdisciplinary Humanities Center
Lisa Stewart KITP
Katie Furman Wolf Library
Kristen LaBonte Library
Samantha Little Linguistics & Philosophy
Eura Szuwalski LSIT
Amanda Hart Mechanical Engineering
Ronaldo Noche MultiCultural Center
Zaveeni Khan-Marcus MultiCultural Center
Chelsea Boone Office of Admissions
Melissa Chavez Office of Admissions
Jayne Reimel Office of Admissions - Visitor Center
Dr. Micaela Morgan Office of Education Partnerships
Mirian Gutierrez Office of Education Partnerships-UCSB Pathways Program
Jenny McCracken Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Saúl Quiroz Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Monique Grant Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Monica J. Solorzano Office of Governmental Relations
Nicole Morgan Office of International Students & Scholars
Viviana Marsano Office of Student Life
Danielle Quinones-Ortega Office of Student Life
Boris W. Palencia Office of the Registrar
Raquel Mostue Office of the Registrar
Jamey Wagner Parking Services
Elena Báez PASC
Diane Ozasa Bell Pharmacy, Student Health
Annie Atkinson Political Science
Carol Conley Political Science
Kallie Hill Psychological and Brain Sciences
Jessie Ward Public Affairs & Communications
Alison Parakh Recreation
Mason Bouchet Recreation
Sarah Ross-Elizalde Registrar
Leesa Beck Registrar
Christina Orzechowski Religious Studies Department
Daniela Soleri Research Scientist, Geography Dpt; Lecturer, Env Studies Pgm
Brandon Langford Residential & Community Living
Julio Maldonado Residential & Community Living
René Marchington SASC for Linguistics and Philosophy
Joe Sabado SIS&T
Jennifer Sidhwa Social Work
Lupe Navarro-Garcia Student Academic Support Services
Don Lubach Student Affairs and Education
Catherine Boyer Student Affairs Development
Jonathan Forbes Student Affairs Grants and Development
Angela Andrade Student Affairs, Room SRB 2284
Dr. Steve Barnett Student Health
Kristy Herr Student Health
Betsy Malear Student Health
Kelly Ferguson Student Health
Andrea Stouffer Student Health Physical Therapy
Kayla Rosen Student Health Services
Shereen Barr Student Health, Social Work
Whitney Bruice Student Health/Alcohol & Drug Program
Josh Andersen Student Information Systems & Technology (SIS&T)
S Krystal McCauley Student Information Systems & Technology (SIS&T)
Rich Wilson Student Information Systems & Technology (SIS&T)
Robyn Foote The Writing Program
Daniel J Herrera Theater/Dance
Cristal Garcia Martinez UCSB Career Services
Rebecca Metzger UCSB Library
Dani Gonzalez UCSB Library
Virginia Beaufort, LMHC, Ph.D. Undergraduate Mentorship Program
Diana Valdivia Undocumented Student Services
Gina Gonzales University & Community Housing Services
Cristina Martinez University & Community Housing Services
Jessica Fougere University & Community Housing Services in Residential & Community Living
Jacob LaViolet URCA
Alex Ramos Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Eriko MacDonald
Joaquin Becerra
Diane O'Brien
Nicola Hesketh
Kristy Stahl
Megan Muneio
Jill Singletary
India Madden

Graduate Students

Gerardo Rodriguez Solis Anthropology
Josh Kenchel BMSE
Molly McDonald, PhD CAPS
Anthony Osuna Clinical Psychology
MONICA CORNEJO COMMUNICATION
Miroslav Gavrilov Computer Science
Luke Janes Counseling, Clinical and School Psychology
Maria D. Vazquez, M.A. Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
Sruthi Swami Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology; Education
Mario Dumont ECE
Kelly Thomasson Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Emily Ellis Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
Marilyn Castro Education
Emily O’Brien Feminist Studies
Charlotte Orzel Film and Media Studies
Nathan Cox Film and Media Studies, Residential and Community Living
Aleah Kiley Filma nd Media Studies
Jasmine McBeath GGSE
Ryan Minor History
Audrey Lopez Linguistics
Giorgia Troiani Linguistics
Kendra Calhoun Linguistics
Raj Chaklashiya Materials
Jayden Plumb Mechanical Engineering
Katharine Dickson Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Christina Knapp Physics
Alexander Boone Psychological and Brain Sciences
Christine Murphy Religious Studies

Undergraduate Students 

Philippine Boudes Anthropology
Lilly Kelly Biological Sciences
Stacy Little Biopsychology
Andrea Ludovina Career Services
Kathryn Chemistry
Timothy Jones Department of Chemical Engineering
Teresa Cevallos Desk Attendant - Santa Cruz Hall
Rebecca M. Double Major: English and Theater
Sierra Puma Andrade Environmental Studies
Katherine Swartz Global Studies/Film and Media Studies
James Ferraro Government Relations
Julieta Corral Mathematics
James Du Physics
Lea Toubian Political Science and Environmental Studies
Devin Ralston Political Science
Andrea Sun Pre-Psychology
Ashley Cain Psychology, Educational Studies
Addison Luria-Roberson Residential & Community Living
Mallika Gupta Sociology
Sydney Van Hoose sociology
Julianna Sociology
Desiree Vasquez Sociology
Julia Munn Student
Sunidhi Sridhar
Christine Choi
Carin Buendia